70345 ZIP Code — Cut Off, LA

Lafourche County, Louisiana

ZIP code 70345 is located in Cut Off, Louisiana, within Lafourche County. It covers approximately 128.77 square miles and serves a population of 8,692 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 985.

About ZIP code 70345

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1960s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $175,800. Owner-occupancy is high at 83%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $60,212. Poverty affects 18% of residents, above the national average. 34% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 32 minutes is near the national average.

College attainment at 15% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (24%) compared to national benchmarks.

Overall, ZIP code 70345 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, economic challenges above the national average, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

8,692
population
128.77
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
70345 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 70345

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 70345. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Cut Off Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
70374 Lockport (7.7 mi) 70373 Larose (9.6 mi) 70354 Galliano (9.8 mi) 70036 Barataria (11.7 mi) 70067 Lafitte (14.1 mi) 70377 Montegut (15.8 mi) 70375 Mathews (16.1 mi) 70030 Des Allemands (17.2 mi) 70343 Bourg (17.5 mi) 70394 Raceland (17.9 mi) 70357 Golden Meadow (19.3 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 8,692
Population density 68 / sq mi
State FIPS 22
County FIPS 057
Geography
Land area 128.77 sq mi
Water area 28.08 sq mi
Latitude 29.5426
Longitude -90.2990
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 985
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 47.5% 49.2% 49.2%
$50k – $100k 30.9% 28.6% 27.7%
$100k – $200k 18.6% 17.9% 18.3%
Over $200k 2.9% 4.3% 4.7%

Demographics & statistics

8,692
Population
68
People per sq mi
41.2
Median age
$60,212
Median household income
$30,802
Per capita income
$175,800
Median home value
$700
Median monthly rent
82.5%
Home ownership
17.8%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Unemployment
3,122
Housing units
14.8%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
371
Under 5
415
288
5–9
322
225
10–14
252
159
15–19
177
111
20–24
125
524
25–34
585
552
35–44
616
518
45–54
579
288
55–59
321
298
60–64
334
455
65–74
509
254
75–84
284
61
85+
69
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 182,09024.0%
18 and over6,60276.0%
65 and over1,63218.8%
Median age41.2 years

Race & ethnicity

White 78%
Two or more races 7.4%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 5.2%
Other race 2.5%
Black or African American 1.1%
Asian 0.5%
GroupCount%
White7,15978%
Two or more races6807.4%
Hispanic or Latino4815.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native4735.2%
Other race2322.5%
Black or African American991.1%
Asian490.5%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 47.5% 49.2% 49.2%
$50k – $100k 30.9% 28.6% 27.7%
$100k – $200k 18.6% 17.9% 18.3%
Over $200k 2.9% 4.3% 4.7%
Under $10k 11.9%
$10k–$15k 5.2%
$15k–$25k 11.2%
$25k–$35k 6.7%
$35k–$50k 8.0%
$50k–$75k 12.0%
$75k–$100k 11.1%
$100k–$150k 21.4%
$150k–$200k 7.7%
$200k+ 4.8%
Range% of households
Under $10k11.9%
$10k–$15k5.2%
$15k–$25k11.2%
$25k–$35k6.7%
$35k–$50k8.0%
$50k–$75k12.0%
$75k–$100k11.1%
$100k–$150k21.4%
$150k–$200k7.7%
$200k+4.8%
Median income$60,212

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 8.4%
$50k–$100k 14.9%
$100k–$150k 18.7%
$150k–$200k 15.8%
$200k–$300k 31.7%
$300k–$500k 9.6%
$500k–$1M 0.9%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$175,800